Good Pub Guide

1 Our Privacy Policy

1.1 The Good Pub Guide website (Website) is owned and operated by The Random House Group Limited (we, us and our). You, your or user means the person using the Website in accordance with this privacy policy and Our Terms.

1.2 We take your online privacy very seriously. You may visit the Website anonymously as often as you like without providing any personally identifying information (such as your name, address or email address). We do not collect such personally identifying information from you except when you specifically provide it, and this privacy policy, together with Our Terms, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us.

1.3 Please read this privacy policy carefully. By visiting the Website you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

1.4 We act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. We are registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2 Collection, use and transfer of your data

2.1 If you want to register with us using this Website we require you to provide us with personal information such as your name, email address and residential address for the purpose of setting up your account. We will hold and process this information as is necessary for us to maintain your account, including by passing parts of it on to third parties who may be a member of our corporate group or a service provider acting on our behalf. We require any such third parties to processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.2 You must register with us if you want to provide a description of your premises or if post comments about premises featured on this Website. We may monitor but are not responsible for any information you disclose about yourself on the public areas of this Website, which may be collected and used by others and which may result in you receiving unwanted and unsolicited messages from third parties.

2.3 By registering with us, you agree that we may use the personal information you provide to us and information about your account for marketing purposes. This will include sending you marketing messages by email if you opt-in to such emails from us. We will not supply third parties with your data for the purposes of marketing.

2.4 If you enter a competition featured on the Website we will require your email address and your name (along with a competition answer) so that we can contact you if you win. If you decide to participate, however, we will not use your name or email address for any other purpose.

2.5 In some places on this Website we ask for your feedback or suggestions and may provide you with a link for emailing us your response. We will only use the email address we receive from you for the purpose of responding to your feedback or suggestions.

2.6 Occasionally we will seek to gather a broader profile of some of the visitors this Website and may therefore ask you questions about yourself, for example when you enter a competition. Your answers may be passed on to our editorial, marketing or publicity departments, and may also be shared with selected third parties, such as authors, advertisers or other publishers, to provide them with demographic information about visitors to our Website. Again, we require such third parties to processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

3 Storage of your personal data and disclosure to authority bodies

3.1 We will retain any personal data we hold about you only for as long as it is necessary to do so for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

3.2 We will disclose your personal data to authorised authorities without your consent where we are required to do so by law.

4 Unsubscribing

4.1 If you wish to unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists or other communications, or if you have previously provided us with your email address or any other information and later decide that you do not want us to have it, please contact us at: info@thegoodpubguide.co.uk.

4.2 You may have signed up to our email marketing communications with multiple email addresses. If so, and if you want to stop receiving any communications from us, it is your responsibility to contact us to opt-out of receiving further email marketing communication in respect of each different email address.

5 Cookies and Tracking

5.1 Cookies are electronic tags that many websites place on your computer in the process of sending your computer a file, such as a web page. A cookie can tell us when a computer that has previously visited our Website returns, and what pages it requests on each of its visits. Cookies help us keep track of how our visitors (or more accurately, their computers) use our Website, including such things as the type of browser they use, the frequency of their visits and the pages that are most popular. They can help smooth your travel through our Website by keeping track of information that has already been provided by your computer so that you do not need to re-enter it. In no event does a cookie we place on your computer tell us anything about your visits to other Websites (except those you enter through a link on our Website), or your use of the internet in any other way. If you would prefer not to receive any cookies, most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. However, some portions of this Website may not function properly if the cookies are disabled.

5.2 We may use tracking facility that indicates to us your response to our electronic communications such as open rate and click through rate. In no event does this tracking facility tell us anything about your visits to other websites (except those you enter through a link in our newsletter/on our Website), or your use of the internet in any other way. We will only keep such data for research purposes in order to target our electronic communication to you in a more effective way.

 

Last updated: 25 July 2008

Sign up to our newsletter

Search

Search